Privacy Policy

Caligem Health is committed to providing quality health care for our patients. We recognise the importance of ensuring that our patients are well informed and involved in their health.

We respect your rights to privacy and have a legal obligation to abide by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act). Our policy is to inform you of:

  1. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  2. How we collect and hold personal information;
  3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  4. How you may access your personal information and seek the correction of that information;
  5. How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint;
  6. Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about;

  • Your name, address, date of birth and contact details
  • Medicare number
  • Your health information and other sensitive information

How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

  • From you directly when you provide your details to us;
  • From a person responsible for you
  • From third parties where the Privacy Act or other law allows it

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes;

  • To provide health services to you
  • To communicate with you
  • To comply with our legal obligations which may include mandatory notification of communicable diseases
  • To help us manage our accounts and administrative services.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our access policy. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the cost in advance. The contact person at this practice is Kirsty Story.

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of your information and comply with our legal obligations. Our staff are trained and required to respect you privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you have any questions about privacy-related issued or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our practice manager.

You may lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Practice Manager and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • Any practice or individual who assist us in providing services (such as where you have come from overseas and had your health record transferred from overseas or have treatment continuing from an overseas provider)
  • Anyone else you authorise us to disclose it; and
  • Anyone else where authorised by law.

Updates to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments. Any updated versions will be posted on our website. This policy was last updated March 2016.

Make an appointment